Lake Lowell Marathon Packet Pick Up & Pre-Race Blab

Packet pickup was today for the marathon. A pretty no nonsense pickup. I was able to get in to Pulse, get my number, chat with the directors, pet a dog and get out in just like less then 2 minutes. At noon-thirty, I was the only one there.

So, first off, we don't get our race shirts until next week. It's cool though. No hard feelings. Just as long as I get my finishers medal after I finish, I will be happy. Girlfriends gotta have her bling.

There were only 2 goodies that I am going to take advantage of in my bag.

So as a way to have participants forgive the tardy shirts, the directors are offering some bucks off the St. Chapelle Marathon, half, 5K, and 10K with a discount code. So that is cool. (This means a $40 Marathon! So worth it!!!) I have not signed up yet. But this gives me motivation to sign up soon.

And I got 2 Scentsy smelly wax things which smell sooooo goood. They are in the shape of shoes. I don't know the flavor, but they really smell good. And I don't have a melter thingie either, so if you do, you can have these so I don't waste them and throw them away eventually.

I took the day off work. And I didn't even fix my hair today. After a crappy night of sleep last night and a potential 5:30ish AM wake up tomorrow morning, I am heading to bed, like, at 9pm tonight. Let's see if that happens.

My gear is all set out for tomorrow. Race bib and gels hooked up to my race belt. Race day chocolate milk, bananas, bagels, and tequila have been purchased. Post-race sweat pants, compression socks and slippers have been put into my bag. I was going to wear a super cute Reebok tennis skirt with my SweatPink tank, but I think with the cool day tomorrow (and each time I keep checking Wunderground the weather keeps getting cooler!), I think I am going to go with a Nike Skapri  instead. $15 score at TJMaxx last week. Such a deal and it looks cute. 

My ipod has a new playlist for tomorrow on it. I may or may not listen to Diddy Dirty Money, Rocket From The Crypt, the Fast & the Furious soundtracks, a couple of punk/hardcore podcasts, and Peaches.

That is it for me. I have 4 movies (and a glass of wine) and a bed waiting for me.

What is on your race day ipod playlist? If you want the code for St. Chapelle, lemme know. Don't forget, tomorrow I will have some SweatPink swag after the race if you want some.



Comments

  1. I'll be there tomorrow but I'm running the half. Good luck with the full if I don't see you out there since you guys start an hour before.

    I'm thinking about running the ST Chapelle full so the discount code is pretty cool.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yay! You got your packet! :) Good luck and can't wait for a recap! :)

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular Posts