Skip to main content

Featured

Teton Dam Marathon Review

On the 2nd of June, I woke up at 4am to make a 3 hour drive to eastern Idaho for the Teton Dam Marathon. I did the 5K.

Did I mention I woke up at 4am to make a 3 hour drive. Yeah, not the best idea for legs to be in PR shape. My leggies were stiff and at 1100 more feet of elevation then at home, it was a slow trot for sure. No PR attempt this trot, that's for sure.

I woke up at 4am (my normal wake up time is 8am - 10am depending on the day) so that early is  painful. I had everything all packed and ready the evening before- brekky, post-race clothes, snacks, and a full tank of gas for the long drive. All I had to do was make coffee and head out. I didn't even brush my teeth before I left. Coffee first.

The drive was nice and not a lot of traffic for a Saturday morning. I don't know the last time I have been to Rexburg, but it was easy to find the race start. I thought the race started at 8am, but that was the 10K. The 5K started at 8:30am and I got there to get my bib at …

Two For Tuesday

Tuesday quickie post here.

Gotta get some last minute cramming studying in this since semester finals are next week! I think I can take my final this weekend though.

1. Did my scheduled workout for today. 4 dreadmill miles. Somedays, treadmill runs are easy and I love them. Somedays I just want to stand on the edges and let the belt run...
Or just get me some rollerblades.






 But I slogged through it minus the rollerblades.


Don't I just look excited to be getting ready to workout!


Maybe I was dreading the workout is because I can't really go much faster then 5.0 for most of my treadmill run because this clubhouse treddy is so ghetto, the machine will shut off while you are running. It's happened more then once, and for some reason the management has not fixed it and it's been a problem for about 4 years.

Dear BF-I need my own treadmill in the living room. Please.

2. Good news is that I got a sample of Drinkwel in the mail yesterday. Vitamins for people who drink. 


I have had their ad on my blog for a while, feel free to click it at any time. ;-)

I drink. I work out. I have a hard time drinking enough water in the winter. My liver has to hate me. This is a product I am very interested in trying.

I have a 18 miler due this weekend. Is there anyone in the Boise area wanna slog a few of the miles with me to keep me company on the greenbelt?

Do you have any tips for cramming studying for finals?

How do you drink enough water and stay hydrated in the winter?


Comments

  1. Lol! I love that first picture! I have been feeling that way as of late. I LOVE my treadmill, but it's outside and it's cold out there! I think that I have to just get adjusted to running out in the colder temps.

    ReplyDelete
  2. oh my gosh - my treadmill at work is the same way. It starts to shake, and i am terrified it might actually explode.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Great job getting that treadmill run in! That first picture is hilarious!!! Hope you have an awesome 18 miler this weekend!!! And good luck with the finals!

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular Posts